Castor oil is extracted by pressing the seeds of castor plant, also known as Ricinus communis, which has a very unusual chemical composition. Castor oil is a triglyceride, comprised of fatty acids, 90 percent of which is ricinoleic acid. This unique fatty acid is found in lower concentrations in a few other seeds and oils and is thought to be responsible for castor oil's unique healing properties. The oil has been famous in the world over for centuries for its anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. The medicinal and therapeutic benefits of the oil make it a favourite across various industries. The uses of castor oil are many for skin, hair and health. It also happens to be one of the most widely-used ingredients in various cosmetics, soaps, textiles, massage oils and even medicines.
Type: Bath Oils
Dimensions (After Packaging in CM) L*W*H: 10x10x24